Cotton Plant Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, July 13, 1984
Add to My HeroesRoy L. Leon, Jr.
Officer Roy Leon and Chief Leonard Cross were shot and killed after stopping a 16-year-old juvenile on a stolen motorcycle. During the ensuing struggle, the suspect gained control of Chief Cross' weapon and shot both officers. The juvenile offender was captured six hours later.
The juvenile had a long criminal record mostly involving stolen motorcycles. Since 1978 he had served three terms in juvenile facilities. On February 14, 1985, he was convicted of two counts of capital murder and sentenced to life without parole. As of December 13, 2022, he was in prison. He has committed 28 major disciplinary violations.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life