Racine Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, February 14, 1967
Add to My HeroesFred W. Lenzke
Detective Fred Lenzke suffered a fatal heart at the intersection of Green Street and Coronado Drive attack while on patrol.
Detective Lenzke had served with the Racine Police Department for 31 years and had previously served with the Racine County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his four brothers and two sisters.
Another of Detective Lenzke's brothers, Patrolman Frank Lenzke, was accidentally shot and killed in the line of duty on May 13th, 1936.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 31 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack