Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, December 10, 1946
Add to My HeroesAuldon LeGrande
Patrolman LeGrande succumbed to injuries received two years earlier when he was involved in an motorcycle accident while on duty. He was on patrol when he collided with a car at Wenzel and Market Streets. He was transported to a local hospital where one of his legs was amputated. Patrolman LeGrande appeared to be recovering but suddenly turned for the worse and died as a result of his injuries.
Patrolman LeGrande served with the Louisville Police Department for two and a half years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, September 2, 1944