Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Friday, March 17, 1922
Add to My HeroesCharles O. Legate
Police Officer Charles Legate was shot and killed by an unknown suspect in a service garage at 1242 Main Street.
No suspect was ever identified.
Officer Legate had been with the Seattle Police Department for 15 years and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never identified