Investigator Samuel Leeper

Investigator Samuel Leeper

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, July 31, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Leeper

Investigator Samuel Leeper was shot and killed while raiding a still in Marion County, Tennessee, with other agents.

During the raid several family members who ran the still opened fire, killing Investigator Leeper and wounding another investigator.

Five members of the family were arrested. Three were convicted of murdering Investigator Leeper and sentenced to 45 years in prison. Those convictions were overturned by the Supreme Court. During a second trial, the three were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10years

Raid