Iowa City Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Thursday, April 29, 1926
Add to My HeroesEdward Leeney
Patrolman Edward Leeney was killed when his police motorcycle collided with a streetcar while he was chasing a Ford coupe. He was thrown against the streetcar and then struck his head on the pavement several feet away and suffered a skull fracture. He died 19 minutes later in a local hospital.
Patrolman Leeney was survived by his wife, three children, his mother, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar