Saint Paul Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Sunday, June 20, 1926
Add to My HeroesCalbert H. Leedom
Motorcycle Officer Calbert Leedom was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty.
Officer Leedom was on his way home when the rear tire of his motorcycle blew out causing him to lose control of the motorcycle. He struck first a light pole and then the concrete bridge abutment of the Earl street viaduct. Although fire department personnel were on the scene within minutes, Officer Leedom was already dead, dying of hemorrrhages of the brain and internal organs. He was buried in Elmhurst Cemetery, St Paul, Minnesota.
Officer Leedom had served with the agency for 2 years and had previously served with the United States Army. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 429
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash