New Mexico State Police, New Mexico
End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1960
Add to My HeroesRobert E. Lee
Patrolman Robert Lee was killed in an automobile crash while en route to a report of subjects walking on U.S. 70 six miles east of Las Cruces.
During the drive, a vehicle made a sudden U-turn in front of him. In an attempt to avoid a collision Patrolman Lee applied the brakes, causing his vehicle to skid and strike the vehicle. His patrol car then flipped over and he was ejected from the vehicle.
Patrolman Lee was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the New Mexico State Police for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash