Deputy George R. Davis

Deputy George R. Davis

Mendocino County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, April 14, 1995

Add to My Heroes

George R. Davis

Deputy Davis was shot and killed while he and another deputy were investigating a homicide. During the investigation, they encountered one of the armed suspects and shot and killed him. As they were searching the area another suspect shot and killed Deputy Davis.

Deputy Davis, a retired U.S. Navy SEAL, is survived by his wife, three sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

homicide investigation