Officer Timothy B. Howe

Officer Timothy B. Howe

Oakland Unified School District Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, April 14, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Timothy B. Howe

Officer Timothy Howe was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on Crosby Avenue in East Oakland.

An off duty San Francisco officer who heard the shots called for assistance on Officer Howe's radio. The suspect shot Officer Howe four times with an AK-47 rifle. The suspect was later shot and killed by other officers.

Officer Howe had served with the Oakland Unified School District Police Department for three years. He was survived by his fiancée, parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 933

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 13, 1995
  • Weapon Rifle; AK-47
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop