Portage County Sheriff's Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, September 13, 1976
Add to My HeroesJoseph LeBlanc
Major Joseph LeBlanc was killed in an automobile accident on State Route 59 in Ravenna Township.
A county truck turned in front of him, causing a collision, which resulted in his patrol car bursting into flames. Several witnesses attempted to help him and were burned when the car exploded.
Major LeBlanc served as the department's public relations officer and had been promoted to major one hour prior to the accident.
Major LeBlanc was a U.S. Air Force Vietnam War veteran and served with the Portage County Sheriff's Department for three months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash