Jefferson City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, April 2, 1934
Wallace Lawson
Patrolman Lawson was shot and killed after responding to a disorderly person call at a cafe. The suspect began to argue with Patrolman Lawson when the officer entered the cafe shortly after the suspect had caused a disturbance and attacked a waiter. The suspect then walked across the street and began cursing Patrolman Lawson. When Patrolman Lawson started towards the suspect, the suspect ran home and obtained a 12-gauge shotgun.
As Patrolman Lawson went onto the house's front porch, the suspect came out the back of the house and ran around the side. He fired twice at Patrolman Lawson. Most of the first shot was deflected by Patrolman Lawson's duty belt. The second shot hit Patrolman Lawson in the chest. He died moments after being shot.
The suspect fled, going to Kansas City. He was arrested without incident the next day after returning to Jefferson City.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Apprehended