Corporal Thomas E. Lawry

Corporal Thomas E. Lawry

Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, January 31, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Thomas E. Lawry

Corporal Lawry was killed when a reckless driver who was driving on the wrong side of the road struck his patrol motorcycle. The suspect was arrested and charged with involuntary manslaughter.

Corporal Lawry was a veteran of the Pennsylvania National Guard and had served with the Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol for six and a half years and was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with involuntary manslaughter