North Andover Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, March 27, 1981
Add to My HeroesJoseph W. Lawlor, Jr.
Patrolman Joe Lawlor died of carbon monoxide poisoning while sitting in his patrol car on Route 114.
The vehicle's rear-most section of the tailpipe was missing, allowing fumes to seep into the car. His partner was transported to Lawrence General Hospital in serious condition.
Patrolman Lawlor had served with the North Andover Police Department for over two years and previously served as a provisional policeman for two years. He was survived by his wife, three young sons, parents, and a brother. His father retired after serving as the chief of police, his brother also served with the North Andover Police Department, and all three of his sons went into law enforcement.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 24
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins