Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 1938
Add to My HeroesSeymour H. Lawler
Police Officer Seymour Lawler and Police Officer Hiram Reno were shot and killed by a robbery suspect they had just arrested at 1002 W. Forest Avenue near Hamilton and Forrest Avenues. The man had been placed in the back of the officers' patrol car.
The suspect produced a handgun concealed in his coat and shot both officers, killing them instantly. Police shot and killed the suspect.
Officer Lawler had served with the Detroit Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the 8th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed