Newark Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1950
Add to My HeroesTheodore Laux
Sergeant Laux was killed in an automobile accident on McCarter Highway, near Astor Street, while responding to another accident.
Sergeant Laux, a U.S. military veteran, was riding in an Emergency Squad truck that had swerved to avoid hitting a vehicle when it was struck by another car and then overturned.
Sergeant Laux was pinned underneath the truck and killed. The four other officers riding in the truck were slightly injured.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash