Patrolman Michael Latvis

Patrolman Michael Latvis

Nashua Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch Saturday, December 22, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Michael Latvis

Patrolman Michael Latvis succumbed to injuries received the previous night while responding to a medical emergency in a police ambulance. During his response the ambulance collided with a vehicle at West Pearl Street and Chestnut Street, ejecting Patrolman Latvis from the ambulance.

He was transported to a local hospital where died the next day. The driver of the other vehicle left the scene but turned himself into police later in the evening and was given several sobriety tests.

Patrolman Latvis had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 59

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, December 21, 1956

emergency response