Indiana State Police, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, July 6, 1982
Add to My HeroesRobert John Lather, II
Trooper Robert Lather was killed when his cruiser was struck by a car that he and a Howard County deputy were trying to stop.
The deputy had called for assistance in stopping the vehicle, which was traveling at over 95 mph. Trooper Lather was in front of the vehicle attempting to slow it when the car struck the rear of his cruiser, causing it to crash.
The 17-year-old driver was arrested and charged with manslaughter and several traffic violations including drunk driving.
Trooper Lather, who had beaten cancer twice, had served with the Indiana State Police for 7½ years and was assigned to the Peru post. He was survived by his wife, 2-year-old son, and 6-month-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested