Moab Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Thursday, January 5, 1961
Add to My HeroesLloyd Larsen
Officer Lloyd Larsen was shot and killed as he worked alone at the police station. The town-barber, who had a grudge against the police, snuck up behind him as he sat at a desk typing a report and shot him several times in the back. The suspect fled the scene but committed suicide as officers closed in on his location.
Officer Larsen had only been with the agency for six weeks. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 1 month, 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide