Detective Michael Lee Lane

Detective Michael Lee Lane

Whittier Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, December 13, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Michael Lee Lane

Detective Michael Lane was shot and killed during an undercover operation at a cocktail lounge at 12808 Whittier Boulevard.

He had accompanied the victim of a motorcycle theft to the lounge as part of the investigation. As they sat in a pickup trick in the parking lot two members of rival motorcycle gangs approached the truck and opened fire on it, striking Detective Lane several times.

Despite his wounds, he returned fire, killing one of the subjects and wounding the other. The wounded subject was taken into custody by Detective Lane's backup officers and charged with murder.

Detective Lane had served with the Whittier Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

auto theft, gang member, undercover