Sergeant Ronald L. Lampe

Sergeant Ronald L. Lampe

Henry County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, January 9, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Ronald L. Lampe

Sergeant Ronald Lampe was shot and killed while attempting to serve a narcotics warrant on a home with five other officers.

Two plainclothes officers went to the front door and attempted to gain entry by claiming they were there for a party that was going on. The suspect was nervous and did not let the officers in. They walked back down the street and informed Sergeant Lampe of the situation. Sergeant Lampe decided to continue with the warrant service and proceeded to the back door with two officers while three other officers went to the front door.

The officers in the back knocked on the door but did not receive an answer. They then entered the dark house and identified themselves as officers. While they searched the house the suspect opened fire with a .22-caliber rifle, striking one of the officers in the chest, wounding him. Sergeant Lampe was also struck several times and died of his wounds.

The suspect was apprehended but was acquitted during trial after claiming he did not hear the knock on the door or the officers announcing themselves and that he fired in self-defense.

Sergeant Lampe had served with the Henry County Sheriff's Department for 6½ years.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge 33-5

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted

warrant, narcotics