Police Officer Clois W. Lamb

Police Officer Clois W. Lamb

Columbus Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, December 12, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Clois W. Lamb

Police Officer Clois Lamb was on duty inside of the police station when a suspect entered and opened fire, killing him and wounding a second officer.

The suspect fled on foot but was arrested by other officers several blocks away. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life plus 20 years.

Officer Lamb had served with the Columbus Police Department for 3-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

police station