Kendall County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, September 28, 1971
Add to My HeroesDouglas William Kuebel
Sheriff Douglas Kuebel was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance at a home six miles north of Boerne where a man was threatening to kill his wife and family.
He was attempting to talk the man into putting down his shotgun when the man suddenly opened fire. Sheriff Kuebel was struck by the shotgun blast and died en route to the hospital. The suspect was captured shortly after and convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Sheriff Kuebel had served as sheriff for 17 years and was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 705
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life