Trooper Gary E. Kubasiak

Trooper Gary E. Kubasiak

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Monday, August 30, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Gary E. Kubasiak

Trooper Gary Kubasiak was shot and killed by a mentally disturbed person who had barricaded himself in his home on Route 62 in Dayton.

Trooper Kubasiak, who knew the suspect personally, and his canine partner responded to the scene. While attempting to talk to the man in the kitchen, the suspect suddenly fired at Trooper Kubasiak before he even had a chance to defend himself or order his dog to attack. The suspect was later arrested after being shot by other officers.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 35 years to life. He will be eligible for parole in 2025.

Trooper Kubasiak was a United States Army Vietnam veteran and served with the New York State Police for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two sons, who both became New York State troopers.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 2223
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Sentenced to 35 years to life

domestic, EDP