Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, April 19, 1910
Add to My HeroesJoseph Krupp
Officer Joseph Krupp was shot and killed when he stopped two suspicious men in the Haughville railroad yards. A second officer was also shot and wounded. The two men were later apprehended in Avon and one of them confessed to the shooting.
Both suspects were convicted of manslaughter. The suspect who killed Officer Krupp received a sentence of two to 21 years in prison.
Officer Krupp had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for only five weeks.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 month, 1 week
- Badge 40
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced