Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Tuesday, February 7, 1995
Add to My HeroesJames Madison McGee, Jr.
Officer James McGee was shot and killed in a case of mistaken identity while attempting to make an off-duty arrest at the intersection of 25th Street and Good Hope Road, SE.
He was arresting two suspects at gunpoint when uniformed units came upon the scene, not knowing what was happening. Not realizing that Officer McGee was a police officer, one of the uniformed officers ordered him to drop his weapon. Officer McGee did not comply with the order and was subsequently fatally shot by the uniformed officer.
The two suspects fled on foot during the commotion but were later apprehended. Both were charged with felony murder in connection with Officer McGee's death.
Officer McGee had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Seventh District. He was survived by his wife, an officer with the Metro Pollice Department, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 2482
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)