Louisiana Office of Juvenile Justice, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, September 17, 1977
Add to My HeroesWalter Dickey Krouskup
House Parent Walter Krouskup was stabbed to death by four juvenile inmates he was supervising at the Louisiana Training Institute in Monroe, Louisiana.
The four inmates attacked him in a stairwell of Holly Hall and stabbed him to death with an ice pick before escaping.
The juveniles were recaptured and charged with first-degree murder. One youth pleaded guilty to a reduced charge of manslaughter.
House Parent Krouskop was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, three grandchildren, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Ice pick
- Offender Charged with murder