Toledo Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, August 1, 1921
Add to My HeroesWilliam Kress
Patrolman Kress was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to arrest a man who had threatened passersby with a gun on State Street. The man shot Patrolman Kress in the leg, severing an artery.
The suspect was sentenced to death and executed in the Ohio State Prison's electric chair on February 24, 1922.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1922