St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, September 28, 1931
Add to My HeroesAdolph Kreidler
Sergeant Adolph Kreidler was shot and killed when he attempted to intervene in a robbery on a city bus at Grand Boulevard and Osceola Street. He had just gotten off duty and was still wearing his badge when another man got on and sat down.
When the bus conductor attempted to collect the man's fare the man produced a revolver and quietly held the conductor at gunpoint. Sergeant Kreidler overhead the transaction and decided to try to overpower the man in order to not endanger the other bus riders. As he attempted to disarm the suspect the man shot him in the leg and head. The suspect jumped from the bus and fled but was later arrested. The 30-year-old man confessed and was sentenced to life in prison.
The suspect died in prison of pneumonia on November 7, 1937.
Sergeant Kreidler had been with the agency for 31 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 31 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Died in prison