Flint Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, April 24, 1951
Add to My HeroesNeil Krantz
Police Officer Neil Krantz was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a robbery call.
He and his partner were responding on North Saginaw Street and collided with a fire truck at the intersection with E. Eldridge Avenue. Both emergency vehicles had their sirens sounding which prevented the drivers from hearing the other vehicle. Officer Krantz was a passenger in the patrol car and was killed. His partner and four firefighters were injured.
Officer Krantz had served with the Flint Police Department for six months. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 52
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash