Shelbyville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, January 22, 1995
Add to My HeroesG. J. Jordon
Sergeant Jordon was killed while responding to a disturbance call with his emergency equipment activated. His patrol car was struck by a tractor trailer at the intersection of Highway 231 and Highway 41A.
Sergeant Jordon had been with the agency for 29 years and was survived by his wife, son, five sisters, and one brother.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 21
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash