Bay City Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, December 18, 1923
Add to My HeroesFrank Kowalkowski
Patrolman Frank Kowalkowski was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several robbery suspects at 35th Street and Broadway in Bay City.
At 1:00 a.m., Patrolman Kowalkowski witnessed a man on the lookout for another subject leaving an alley on 30th Street. After questioning both men, Patrolman Kowalkowski walked them to the patrol call box and attempted to arrest them. One of the men pulled out a gun and shot him multiple times before Patrolman Kowalkowski could draw his weapon. He was transported to Mercy Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds at 8:25 a.m.
Several subjects were questioned, but his murder remains unsolved.
Patrolman Kowalkowski had served with the Bay City Police Department for less than two months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, two brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Never apprehended