Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 1913
Add to My HeroesWilliam Franklin Koger
Patrolman Koger was shot and killed while attempting to arrest five men who had robbed a railroad freight car. Patrolman Koger and two Missouri Pacific Railroad Police detectives were conducting a stakeout of railroad tracks near 45th and Elmwood. Five suspects were observed and confronted by the three officers. The suspects opened fire on the officers, mortally wounding Patrolman Koger.
Patrolman Koger had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, November 22, 1913
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available