Deputy Sheriff Earl Wesley Koger

Scott County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, January 18, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Earl Wesley Koger

Deputy Sheriff Earl Koger was shot and killed as he and another deputy investigated a disturbance in the Elgin community.

They had responded to the area after receiving reports that a man had threatened several people with a shotgun. They went to the man's home to question him but the man's wife told them he wasn't home. The man suddenly emerged and shot Deputy Koger, killing him. The suspect was arrested an hour later.

On March 20, 1964, the man, 22, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

disturbance, weapons violation