Schenectady Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, February 12, 1979
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Koenige
Patrolman William Koenige was shot and killed while responding to a report of a domestic disturbance involving weapons at 1092 Baker Avenue at approximately 11:30 pm.
A man had gone to his ex-girlfriend's home armed with a .30 caliber carbine, a .357 caliber handgun, and a 9mm handgun. After the man got to the woman's house he found that she was not there and fired six rounds through the door. Patrolman Koenige and another officer were dispatched to the scene, but Patrolman Koenige was the first to arrive. As he climbed the stairs to the third-floor apartment the man shot him at point-blank range.
The suspect then committed suicide.
Patrolman Koenige was only 27 minutes from ending his shift for the night.
Patrolman Koenige was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Schenectady Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his two daughters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 109
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide