Jennings Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, January 28, 1987
Add to My HeroesKenneth John Koeller, Jr.
Sergeant Koeller was shot and killed after surprising a group of burglars at a local business. While he was detaining two of the suspects a third suspect came up from behind and started to struggle with Sergeant Koeller. During the struggle the suspect shot him in the neck, before all three fled the scene.
A fingerprint lifted from the scene produced a suspect in Ohio three years later but he was not convicted. The shooter was arrested in Illinois, confessed to the murder, and sentenced to two life sentences.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison