Patrolman Granston P. Koehler

Patrolman Granston P. Koehler

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, November 28, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Granston P. Koehler

Patrolman Granston Koehler was shot and killed, and his partner was wounded in a gun battle with four men whom the officers had pulled over in a stolen car.

Less than 24 hours later, police shot and killed one suspect and captured two others. The fourth suspect was apprehended in Cleveland the next day.

The suspect who killed Patrolman Koehler was convicted of his murder and was executed in the electric chair on April 13, 1923. The other two were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. One was pardoned by Governor Frank Lausche on January 26, 1955. The other suspect was allowed to go to work outside the prison on August 30, 1952. He never returned. At the time of the other suspect's pardon, he had not been recaptured.

Patrolman Koehler had served with the Columbus Division of Police for 9 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1923

stolen vehicle