Provo City Constable's Office, Utah
End of Watch Wednesday, January 11, 1995
Add to My HeroesNorman Kim Nisson
Deputy Constable Norman Nisson was killed in a traffic collision in American Fork while serving court papers.
He was attempting to make a left turn when his vehicle was struck from behind at the intersection of 500 East and 620 South and pushed into the path of an oncoming car.
Deputy Constable Nisson had served as a part-time deputy constable with the Utah County Constable's Office for five years and had served as a full-time sergeant with the Provo Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash