Special Deputy Marshal William "Bill" Kirksey

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, May 1, 1885

Add to My Heroes

William "Bill" Kirksey

Special Deputy Marshal Bill Kirksey, Deputy Marshal Jim Guy, Special Deputy Marshal Andy Roff, and Special Deputy Marshal James Roff, were shot and killed when their posse was ambushed while attempting to arrest several horse thieves near what is present day Calico Creek, Oklahoma.

Two of the suspects were shot and killed and two others were charged with murder. The two suspects who were charged were acquitted.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available