Special Agent Robert M. Kirk

Special Agent Robert M. Kirk

Georgia Bureau of Investigation, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, August 29, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Robert M. Kirk

Special Agent Robert Kirk was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person in his neighborhood.

When Agent Kirk approached the man and identified himself as an officer, the subject pulled out a gun and shot him twice. It was later learned that the person was planning on killing his ex-girlfriend and her new boyfriend but was interrupted by Agent Kirk.

The suspect was apprehended but escaped from the county jail. The man was shot and killed a short time later by officers trying to recapture him.

Agent Kirk had served with the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for two years and previously served with the Georgia State Patrol for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and child. His brother also served with the Georgia Bureau of Investigation.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person, domestic