Officer Sherrill Lloyd King

Officer Sherrill Lloyd King

Sansom Park Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 13, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Sherrill Lloyd King

Officer Sherrill King was shot and killed while working undercover after receiving tips that a local bar was serving alcohol to minors.

He and another officer were in the bar when the bartender was confronted by her estranged husband. The owner of the bar told the man to leave at which time he pulled out a .22 caliber handgun and shot the bar owner in the jaw.

Officer King jumped at the man in an attempt to stop him and was shot in the chest. The suspect ran outside and was apprehended by responding deputies hiding in the bushes. He was sentenced to 15 years for capital murder of Officer King and 25 years for the attempted murder of the bar owner. He was released after only six years.

Officer King was a U.S. Coast Guard veteran and had served with the Sansom Park Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his mother, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Released after six years

undercover