Hyattsville Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, June 18, 1984
Robert John King
Private Robert King was killed in a motorcycle accident while assisting other officers who were pursuing another motorcycle.
Private King had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
On June 18, 2009 Private King was posthumously promoted to the rank of Corporal.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 119
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
- Offender Not available