Lafayette Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, May 20, 1959
Add to My HeroesLeroy King
Sergeant King and Captain Harold Abadie were killed when they responded to a reported kidnapping at 207-1/2 Spring Street.
The original call was for a report of three children that had been kidnapped. Before the officers arrived, the suspect had killed a neighborhood woman.
As Captain Abadie and Sergeant King walked up to the door of the house where the kidnapping call had originated, the suspect shot both officers at point-blank range. Responding officers shot and killed the suspect later in the day.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed