St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, January 18, 1920
Add to My HeroesJames M. King
Sergeant James King succumbed to a gunshot wound received six days earlier at Kingshighway Boulevard and Easton Avenue when he was robbed while walking home.
When the suspects told him to put his hands up he instead drew his weapon and exchanged shots with the men. Sergeant King received wounds to his chest, leg, and stomach. He was taken to a local hospital where he later died.
Sergeant King was the head of Detective District B in the Fourth District. He had been with the agency for 24 years and was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, January 12, 1920
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available