Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, May 10, 1952
Add to My HeroesJ. Foster King
Detective King and Officer Homer Hubbard were shot and killed while searching for a suspect wanted for shooting another man earlier in the day. Both officers were shot as they approached a shack they believed the suspect was hiding in.
The suspect was convicted of both murders and executed on January 22, 1954.
The local Fraternal Order of Police Lodge, built in 1953, is named for King and Hubbard.
Detective King was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed in 1954