Patrolman John Thomas King, Jr.

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, December 28, 1936

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas King, Jr.

Patrolman John King was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while walking his beat on Hoffman Street.

As he was crossing Hoffman Street and Caroline Street, a vehicle hit him and then struck another car. The driver and his passengers carried Patrolman King into St. Joseph's Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.

The driver was charged with manslaughter. He was acquitted despite the driver admitting that he was at a tavern and drank beer before the crash.

Patrolman King was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 1124
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 27, 1936

foot patrol, Impaired Driver