Coffeyville Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, April 22, 1898
William Kime
Officer Kime was shot and killed while he and another officer attempted to arrest two men at the Missouri Pacific depot. The men were wanted for attacking a citizen with stones and revolvers. As they attempted to arrest the men Officer Kime was shot and killed. The suspects were apprehended and convicted of murder.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Convicted of murder