New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 28, 1938
Add to My HeroesDavid Kilpatrick
Sergeant David Kilpatrick was shot and killed by burglary suspects in a pawn shop at 2629 3rd Avenue, the Bronx.
He and his partner responded to the report of a burglary in progress, and when they arrived, they were met with gunfire from five suspects. Sergeant Kilpatrick and his partner were hit. While Sergeant Kilpatrick lay on the ground wounded one suspect walked up to him and emptied his gun into the Sergeant’s back. That suspect was then shot and killed by Sergeant Kilpatrick's partner. The other four men were arrested.
Sergeant Kilpatrick served with the New York City Police Department for 30 years and was assigned to the 40th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 776
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed; four arrested