Turlock Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, November 1, 1949
Add to My HeroesJoseph Edward Kerley
Officer Joe Kerley and Officer Glenn Winans were instantly killed when their patrol car struck a train in dense fog. Officer George Bredenberg succumbed to his injuries three days later.
The three officers were responding to a prowler car when the accident occurred. The impact was so great that the refrigerated car that they struck was derailed. Officer Winans and Officer Kerley were in the front seats and Officer Bredenberg was in the rear seat. The accident occurred at midnight during the shift change. Officer Winans and Officer Kerley were just getting off work. Officer Bredenberg was just reporting to duty.
Officer Kerley had been with the Turlock Police Department for seven years. He was a widower and was survived by his son and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 11
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train