Wichita Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, October 26, 1962
Add to My HeroesDavid A. Kenyon
Patrolman David Kenyon was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance.
He and another officer had been at the scene for over an hour talking with the two participants. The male subject agreed to leave the home and went to his room to obtain clothing. He emerged from the room with a .38 caliber handgun and yelled at the officers to leave.
The man's wife grabbed their daughter and fled towards the door. As Patrolman Kenyon provided cover for the woman and girl the man opened fire, striking him in the head.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five to 21 years in prison on April 29th, 1963.
Patrolman Kenyon was survived by his expectant wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge 135
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 5 to 21 years